Further Information

Further Information

Entrance Requirements

Applicants should normally have a GPA of 3.0/4.0 or equivalent (eg 2.1 Honours degree or above or recognised equivalent qualification). There is no LSAT entrance test.

English Language
Applicants must satisfy the UK Border Agency (UKBA) immigration requirements for English Language for visa purposes, by providing evidence of an IELTS score of 6.5, with not less than 5.5 in any component, or an equivalent qualification acceptable to the University taken within the last 2 years.

Application

The university offers generous International Postgraduate Scholarships http://www.qub.ac.uk/International/International-students/International-scholarships/ for Year 1 entry.  In Years 2 and 3, there will be further merit-based competitions in the Law School.
 
You may apply via the online direct application portal http://go.qub.ac.uk/pgapply and you will be automatically considered for the university’s scholarships (Terms and Conditions apply)


FAQs

What is the admission process?
What are the scholarship opportunities available?
Is the degree recognised by the Institute of Professional Legal Studies?
Does a JD from QUB entitle students to write the Bar examination in any US states?
Does a JD from QUB entitle students to write the Bar examination in any other country?
Is the academic level of the course at the undergraduate or postgraduate level?
How does the JD differ from the Masters in Law (MLaw)?
Is it possible to transfer from the MLaw to the JD or to do the final year of the JD after the MLaw and be awarded both a MLaw and a JD?


What is the admission process?
Academic requirements
Applicants should normally have a final GPA of 3.0/4.0 or equivalent (e.g., 2.1 Honours degree or above or recognised equivalent qualification). There is no LSAT entrance test.

English Language requirements
Applicants must satisfy the UK Border Agency (UKBA) immigration requirements for English language for visa purposes by providing evidence of an IELTS score of 6.5, with not less than 5.5 in any component (taken within the last 2 years) or an equivalent qualification acceptable to the University.

What are the scholarship opportunities available?
The university offers generous International Postgraduate Scholarships http://www.qub.ac.uk/International/International-students/International-scholarships/ for Year 1 entry.  In Years 2 and 3, there will be further merit-based competitions in the Law School.

Is the degree recognised by the Institute of Professional Legal Studies?
Admission to the IPLS in Northern Ireland is an unlikely career path for a JD graduate.

Does a JD from QUB entitle students to write the Bar examination in any US states?
The educational requirements vary from state to state and are subject to change. Information on the individual state bar associations can be found at http://www.abanet.org/legaled/baradmissions/bar.html

Under the present regulations (which are subject to change), students can sit the New York Bar Exam if you have a foreign equivalent of an American Bar Association-approved JD such as the JD at QUB. For further information, see New York State Board of Law Examiners Foreign Legal Education requirements and New York State Board of Law Examiners Request for Evaluation of Foreign Academic Credentials Form.

 For practice in California, see Rules Regulating Admission to Practice Law in California.

Does a JD from QUB entitle students to write the Bar examination in any other country?
Applicants seeking practise law in Canada who have obtained a law degree in another country must first obtain a Certificate of Qualification issued by the National Committee on Accreditation (NCA). For more information, see Application Form for Evaluation of Legal Credentials - National Committee on Accreditation. For information on specific provinces, see New Admissions – The Law Society of British Columbia (BC) and Career Map for Internationally Trained Lawyers (Ontario).

Applicants interested in practicing law in Australia, must first have their qualifications assessed. They are then provided with directions as to what further steps are required to meet the local requirements for admission. Once these steps are completed, they follow similar procedures for admission as local applicants. For the Uniform Principles for Assessing Qualifications of Overseas Applicants for Admission to the Australian Legal Profession (June 2011), see  http://www.lpab.justice.nsw.gov.au/Pages/admission-overseas-lawyers/assessment-skills-and-qualifications.aspx

Individuals who wish to be admitted to the Hong Kong Bar, should read the following: Admission & Registration – Law Society of Hong Kong.

Is the academic level of the course at the undergraduate or postgraduate level?
The JD is a first professional degree, which requires a previous degree in a discipline outside Law and is taught at the doctoral level.

How does the JD differ from the Masters in Law (MLaw)?
The MLaw is a 2-year degree designed for graduates in a discipline other than Law who wish to obtain a Law degree for professional practice or in aid of other career goals. It provides a Qualifying Law Degree (QLD) for entry to vocational legal training in Northern Ireland and England and Wales. It is very much aimed at those who wish to practice law in the local jurisdiction (Northern Ireland) or elsewhere in the UK (England or Wales).

In contrast, the JD is an internationally recognised degree. It does not provide a QLD for entry to vocational training in Northern Ireland, but instead is designed to appeal to students who aspire to practice in leading international firms, multinational agencies and intergovernmental bodies and who expect to pursue careers at the global level.

The JD, unlike the MLaw, is taught via intensive, small group teaching, with each student expected to participate fully in each module. It offers the opportunity to spend the first semester of their final year studying at another university from a selection of international study abroad partners.

Is it possible to transfer from the MLaw to the JD or to do the final year of the JD after the MLaw and be awarded both a MLaw and a JD?
University regulations do not permit transfer from other programmes to later stages of the JD.